Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Scirpus californica

Common Name(s):
California Bulrush

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
This tall perennial has long, dark green blades and needs good moisture.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: N/A
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: N/A
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft