Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Mimulus 'Dos Equis'

Common Name(s):
Monkey Flower Hybrid

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
Mimulus 'Dos Equis' is a short-lived perennial that in many garden settings may be treated as an annual. Like most of the 'dry', native, Mimulus, it requires well drained soil. In the summer, cut the water significantly and cut back to 4-6". The plant will not look great but it will comeback the following year. Reaches a height of 1-2' by 1-2' W. Flowers are an attractive two tone orange and red. The leaves are glossy green and narrow.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft