Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Erythea armata See Brahea armata

Common Name(s):
Mexican Blue Palm

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Will slowly grow to 30' tall by 10' wide. From Baja, California. The leaves are sky blue and fan shaped and 3-5' across. The flowers hang in pendant clusters up to 15' long. Heat and cold tolerant. Also adapts to heat and searing sun. Needs good drainage and occasional watering. Not easy to transplant when older.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft