Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
Botanical Name:
Hymenoxys acaulis See Tetraneuris acaulis

Common Name(s):
Angelita Daisy

Mountain States Nursery
A small, dense perennial forming 1' tall and wide mound. Yellow 1" daisies appear year-round, heaviest in spring. Prefers full sun, and can handle poor soils, but requires at least monthly watering to maintain its appearance. Weekly in low desert. Native across southwest 4-7000'. Leaves are slender, green. Needs good drainage. Goes dormant at about 10F. Remove old seed heads.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Root hardy to -20f
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft