Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dyssodia pentachaeta See Thymophylla p.

Common Name(s):
Golden Dyssodia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Low herbaceous short lived perennial to 7". Bright green tiny needle like lacy leaves, bright yellow flowers resembling small daisies. Native in New Mexico and Texas and central Arizona 2500-4000'. Full sun. Is short lived but will seed down. can bloom year round in mild winters. Fragrant lacy bright green leaves. Reseeds profusely. Butterfly attractor providing nectar and for larvae especially the Daily Sulphur.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft