Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Podranea ricasoleana

Common Name(s):
Pink Trumpet Vine, Port Saint John's Creeper

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Evergreen vine from South Africa. With sun, water and heat will grow rapidly. Pinnate foliage it glossy green. Flowers are trumpet shaped with red veins 2" long 2-3" across nearly year round at tips. Full sun and heat. Good drainage. May need severe annual pruning in the spring. Can be invasive with runners that take root. Subject to nematodes and caterpillars.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to 10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft