Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Opuntia basilaris

Common Name(s):
Beavertail Prickly Pear

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
About 1' high by 4' across. Pads are blue-gray sometimes with a bit of purple. New pads from from lower areas of the plant. Flowers are intensely rose purple from spring to early summer. Native Arizona, Utah, Nevada and California and Sonora to Baja Full sun. Drought resistant. Needs good drainage.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 5f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Parking Strip
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Blue
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft