Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Senna splendida

Common Name(s):
Golden Wonder Senna

Photographer:
Greg Applegate
Description:
This small tree/shrub brings forth a burst of bright orange yellow color in its flowers of 1-2", which are loosely clustered at the ends of branches. After flowering, it benefits from severe pruning to control size and decrease seed production. It can reach 15-18' tall by 15' wide.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft