Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Caesalpinia cacalaco

Common Name(s):
Cascalote

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Small tree or large shrub to about 15' tall & wide. Branches are armed with stout thorns. These plants will bloom profusely between winter & spring with clear yellow flowers on dense spikes, depending on the coldness of winter. Fairly slow but speeds up with moisture. From tropical Mexico, Sinaloa, Oaxaca and Vera Cruz. Leaves are bipinnate. Phoenix, flowering can start Thanksgiving & proceed for many weeks. Seed pods are reddish & attractive used as dye.. Can have some frost damage at 20f

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 20f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Gold
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft