Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Sphaeralcea ambigua

Common Name(s):
Globe Mallow

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Native perennial with relaxed sprawling form. Usually light orange flower but can be white, pink to purple. Starts to look rangy after flowering, cut to 6" for a fresh start. Small, grayish green three lobed leaves. Extremely drought tolerant. Best in full sun, tolerates reflected heat. The most drought tolerant of sphaeralceas and largest. Sometimes can be a hundred stems from a single root to 2'. 3500' & lower can bloom all year Some have allergic reaction to leaves. Full sun. Soil tolerant.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 0F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft