Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Equisetum hyemale

Common Name(s):
Horsetail Reed Grass

Photographer:
Normans/GardenSoft
Description:
This reed-like plant bears dark green, jointed stems to 3-4' tall. It should receive sun to part shade with regular summer watering. The reed grass can be extremely invasive and is best when used in pots or when confined by a barrier. As such, it can be extremely effective as an accent plant. While tolerant of wet conditions, the most successful plantings are those with average soil moisture. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft