Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Melampodium leucanthum

Common Name(s):
Blackfoot Daisy

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Small white daisies with yellow centers cover small mound of foliage during warm months. In low desert, flowering is heaviest spring and fall and summer in higher deserts. Narrow gray green leaves. Plant grows to 12" by 15". Stems are quite brittle. Full sun, well drained soil. Highly tolerant of reflected heat and is deep rooted. Deer resistant. Flowers fragrant. Native to dry rocky slopes and mesas Kansas to Texas and Arizona below 5000' Cold hardy. Not long lived. Showy ground cover.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to -20F melas=black podos=foot leuco=white
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft