Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Monardella odoratissima

Common Name(s):
Mountain Pennyroyal

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
This trailing perennial is fragrant and has a profusion of rose/purple flowers that attract butterflies. Requires good drainage to perform well. Prune annually to maintain shape.

Information by El Nativo Growers, Inc. 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft