Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Nolina microcarpa

Common Name(s):
Bear Grass

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large clumping grasslike plant to 4' tall by 7' wide. Great choice for landscapes dominated by agaves and cacti. Produces almost no litter, except for the flowering panicle which appears in spring. Southwest native. Long slender green leaves leathery, with finely toothed margins. Leaf tips fray to form highly ornamental white curlicues. Summer, tall stalks of greenish flowers. Full sun or part shade but requires well drained sites. Drought tolerant. Hardy to 8000'. Shaggy but bold.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft