Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Calystegia 'Anacapa Pink'

Common Name(s):
Anacapa Pink Morning Glory

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
This climbing shrub has bright green leaves with dark red flowers that bloom in spring and summer.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: N/A
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: N/A
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft