Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Sophora secundiflora

Common Name(s):
Texas Mountain Laurel, Mescal Bean

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large Chihuahuan shrub with very dense glossy foliage extending to ground. Large purple clusters wisteria like flowers at branch ends smelling of grape bubblebum. Evergreen, thornless & one of cleanest trees around. Deep infrequent summer irrigations will encourage faster growth. Seeds poisonous but extremely hard. Grows slowly to mature size of 15' tall & wide. Hardy to mid teens. Drought tolerant once established. Susc. to caterpillars. Lush looking. SC & W. Texas on limestone soil 1-5000'.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 10F secund=one sided
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Poisonous
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft