Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
Botanical Name:
Salvia greggii

Common Name(s):
Autumn Sage

Susan Frommer
The autumn sage is a hybrid evergreen shrub that grows 3-4 ft. high It has fragrant green leaves and colorful flowers that bloom in spring and summer. This evergreen shrub can tolerate sun or partial shade and is hardy to 15 degrees F. The autumn sage is drought tolerant and attracks hummingbirds. The flower colors that can be grown are: Coral, Pink, Purple, Red, and White. -Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft