Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ruellia peninsularis

Common Name(s):
Desert Ruellia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Deep blue bell shaped flowers 1" across nearly all year. Interesting white-grey stems. Evergreen shrub has a naturally rounded form growing quickly 4-5'. Small glossy green leaves, Peak bloom spring & early summer, sporadic flowering thru year. In frost free areas, no maintenance. Mid 20s can cause damage. Full sun for best form. Native in Baja and Sonora. Regrowth is rapid in Spring. Well drained site. Differs from californica in having smooth leaves.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to at least 25f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft