Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ruellia brittoniana

Common Name(s):
British Ruellia, Mexican Bluebell

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
A shrubby perennial to 3' Sometimes with narrow leaves sometimes with wider ones. Rapid. Will bloom during warm months with 2" blue flowers. Will reseed if moisture available from spitting seed pods. Mexican native. Full sun or part. Not extremely drought tolerant.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft