Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dodonaea viscosa 'Purpurea'

Common Name(s):
Purple Leafed Hopseed Bush, Purple Hop Bush

Photographer:
Norman's Nursery
Description:
This fast-growing shrub has an upright, branching habit that reaches a height of 12-15', with willow-like leaves that are 4" in length. Its foliage is bronzy-green in color, which turns a reddish-purple shade in the fall and winter. It has compact growth and requires full sun for the best results.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Fall
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft