Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agave lophantha

Common Name(s):
Center Band Agave

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Forms irregular colonies. Upright grower, to about 3' tall by 2' wide. Slow to moderate growing. Stiff, glossy dark green to light green leaves with a light stripe down the center. Leaves somewhat sword like. Sharp spines on margins and tip. Susceptible to Agave snout weevils without protection.-Mountain States Nursery

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
tolerates 20f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft