Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agave parryi huachucensis

Common Name(s):
Orange Century Plant

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This succulent perennial will grow 39" to 4' does best in partial shade or partial sun to full sun. It produces yellow blooms and prefers dry soil.-Mountain States Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Shape
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Indoor
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft