Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Agave victoriae-reginae

Common Name(s):
Queen Victoria Agave

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
One of the best choices for containers or small planting areas. Short stout leaves deep green with white markings form a tight rosette to 18" across. Very slow but long lived. Full sun, water sparingly to maintain form. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert on rocky limestone hills from 4-5000'. Does not often offset. Somewhat subject to weevil attacks. June-July pale green flowers on 4' spike.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft