Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Eriophyllum nevinii 'Canyon Silver'

Common Name(s):
Canyon Silver Lace

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This unusual and rare native plant selection looks quite similar to the very common non-native Dusty Miller but is far more spectacular. It grows much larger, to 3-4'H x 3-4'W and has more delicate silvery fern like foliage. It requires well drained soil and infrequent water once established to prevent rotting. Hardy to 20-25 degrees. - El Nativo Growers, Inc.

Information by Native Sons 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft