Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Eriogonum fasciculatum

Common Name(s):
California Buckwheat

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
Eriogonum fasciculatum is fast growing woody perennial with tiny narrow leaves and pink-white flower heads that dry to a rust color.

Information by Native Sons 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Roadside Highway
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Butterflies
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft