Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Forestiera neomexicana

Common Name(s):
New Mexican Privet, Desert Olive

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Delicate leaves turn yellow in fall. Tiny yellow flowers before leaves. Male & Females. Need both for fruit formation. Bird attractor. Light gray bark contrasts with blue green foliage. Upright, stiffly branched deciduous shrub or small tree to 20'. Widely distributed 3-7000'. Soil tolerant. Full sun. Can be left natural or hedged. Wildlife food.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: Blue
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft