Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Fallugia paradoxa

Common Name(s):
Apache Plume

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Durable shrub 6' tall x 4' wide. Native over wide range SW, Calif. to Tx, Col to Mx. White rose flowers appear intermittently heavily Apr-May. Named for its feathery seed heads. 3-8000' in arroyos, gravelly slopes in upper desert 3500-8000' Semi- evergreen. Fast. Wheat colored branches lined with small olive green lobed lvs. Full sun afternoon shade best. Durable, low maintenance. Excellent ornamental. One of showiest of native shrubs. Drought & cold hardy. Erosion control. Wildlife cover.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -30
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Wildlife
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft