Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cowania mexicana See Purshia mexicana

Common Name(s):
Cliffrose

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Cliffrose generally grows to about 6' tall and wide, although some specimens can reach up to 15' tall. Waves of creamy yellow fragrant flowers in spring and summer add considerable intrest to this plant. Very useful in higher elevation areas, but can be grown in the low desert as well. Fall, fruit is long feathery plumes. Long lived and drought tolerant, demands well drained sites. Native on dry slopes across SW USA 3-8000'

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -20f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: White
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft