Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cercocarpus ledifolius

Common Name(s):
Curl-leaf Mountain Mahogany

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Evergreen shrub 10-20 ft. or a small tree. Loose, spreading habit. Leaves are small and leathery, and curl under distinctively. Spring flowers give fall fruit with characteristic long feathery plume. Very drought tolerant. Good browse plant. Slow, Native range across SW USA on arid rocky slopes 5-10000'. Produces masses of flowers. Good shelter and food for critters. Full sun, Good drainage.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to -20F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Wildlife
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft