Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acacia aneura

Common Name(s):
Mulga

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
A slow growing erect graceful tree with an open crown. Needs only monthly water when established. Narrow linear phyllodes are leathery and somewhat variable from silver to green. Tiny rod shaped yellow flowers and flat oblong seed pods. The outline is variable from upright or globular. Mature size is about 20' tall and 15' wide. A moderately fast grower.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft