Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Penstemon heterophyllus 'Margarita Bop'

Common Name(s):
Margarita Foothill Penstemon

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
Another one of the easiest and most versatile California native plants. This is a hybrid penstemon; will produce beautiful purple/blue flowers through much of the year when spent flowers are removed. Foliage grows in low growing mats to 6-8"H x 12-18"W.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft