Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Juncus balticus

Common Name(s):
Rush

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
A vigorous native rush that grows by rhizomes. Can be very aggressive and requires a significant amount of space to expand. Best used in a meadow garden or similar landscape. Although a wetland plant, this Juncus can tolerate suprisingly dry conditions. If it gets too dry, the above ground growth will reduce to rhizomes and emerge when it again encounters moisture. Grows to a height of approximately 12-24". Requires virtually no care.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft