Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Carex pansa

Common Name(s):
California Meadow Sedge

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This native Carex can be successfully used as a lawn substitute but requires significant water to obtain good coverage. Once coverage is reached, water can be reduced and maintenance is close to zero. Unmowed, the plant can be used effectively in a variety of conditions and will reach a height of 6" or under and spreads by rhizomes eventually to 2' +.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Swimming Pool
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft