Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Thymus praecox 'Purple Carpet'

Common Name(s):
Purple Carpet Creeping Thyme, Purple Carpet Moss Thyme

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This perennial will grow about 3" tall and 3' wide. It has small, dark green leaves with clusters of purple/lavender flowers that bloom in spring and summer. Leaves are fragrant when crushed, can be used for seasoning.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Alpine
Accenting Features: Dwarf
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft