Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cordia parvifolia

Common Name(s):
Little Leaf Cordia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Medium sized shrub to 8' from Chihuahua & Sonora. Character is open sprawling. Branches are gray & covered with grayish olive small leaves which are oval & toothed. Leaves are usually evergreen except with hard freezes. Sun or shade. Not as attractive in winter. Give adequate room so pruning will not destroy its character. Warm humid conditions trigger blooms which are small & pure white in masses. Tough & needs little maintenance. Mexican native, it is drought tolerant when establish

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f parvi=small folia=leaf
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft