Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cordia boissieri

Common Name(s):
Texas Olive, Anacahuita

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large sized shrub to 25', fast with water. Rio Grande to Mexico native. Leaves are large, leathery, coarse, green and evergreen in mild winters. White 2" flowers have a yellow throat and are borne in clusters from spring thru fall. Fruit is a small white egg resembling an olive and edible especially by birds. There is flower and seed litter and with freezing temps, the tree can be untidy looking as the foliage and small twigs can freeze and do not absize.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft