Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Aptenia cordifolia

Common Name(s):
Hearts And Flowers, Red Apple Iceplant

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Herbaceous perennial with fleshy heart shaped leaves on succulent stems. Tiny solitary red flowers appear among leaves. Foliage is shiny and bright green. Groundcover. Salt tolerant. Great in containers or planters or a hanging basket. Full sun or light shade. Be careful not to overwater. Can die back with heavy frost. Will not tolerate foot traffic.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft