Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ambrosia deltoidea

Common Name(s):
Triangle Leaf Bur Sage, aka Franseri deltoidea

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Moderate to fast growing low desert native. Native on flats & hillsides Arizona south @ 1-3000'. Woody perennial. Most often evergreen forming rounded small shrub. Plants become grayer with age. Acts as a nurse plant to many new seedlings. Allergic reactions in some being a ragweed cousin. It will survive with minimal irrigation. It is short-lived but will reseed. Burs can be a nuisance. Native on rocky soils. Leaves are small triangles.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 22f ambrosia=of excellent flavor
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft