Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Yucca elata

Common Name(s):
Soaptree Yucca

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Tree yucca growing 10-30' tall with single or multiple heads. Can look little rough, forms skirt of dead leaves on trunk. State flower of New Mexico. Later summer, flower stalk is tallest of yuccas. Flowers are cream white & lily like. Thin grasslike lvs w/ filamentous margins & teeth on undersides. Most yuccas have fibrous roots, this has taproot & very difficult to transplant. Widespread in Az, S. Utah, N Mx into W Tx 1500-6000' Keep winter dry. Very cold hardy. Overgraze indicator

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -10f elata=tall
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft