Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Yucca brevifolia

Common Name(s):
Joshua Tree

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Slowly to 30', but can reach 60' in nature. Develops a distinctive trunk to almost 3' wide. Terminal clusters of stiff short gray green leaves. Older leaves persist on trunk pointing down. Thick, fleshy greenish white flowers to 1". Late winter into spring. Native to Arizona, California and Nevada @ 2-5000' on dry mesas and gravely slopes. Full sun. Drought resistant. Good drainage. Can be a massive treelike plant. Slow. Extremely drought tolerant.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 0f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft