Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Vauquelinia californica

Common Name(s):
Arizona Rosewood

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large evergreen shrub or small tree 25' tall by 15' wide. Single or multiple trunked. Moderate to fast depending on water. Great as a screen hedge or small shade tree. Clusters of small white flowers in late spring. Native to S. Az into Mx. 250-5000' Drought tolerant. Full sun. Reflected heat. Very cold hardy. Spider mites can attack. Makes good hedge and a good alternative to oleander.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to -10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft