Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Olneya tesota

Common Name(s):
Desert Ironwood, Tesota

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This Sonoran desert native has attractive gray bark. Frost or drought can induce leaf drop. Summer monsoons can trigger regrowth. The stems are armed with vicious thorns. In spring there are masses of lavender pea like flowers. This tree needs no water in deep soil. The seeds are edible. Leaves are 2" long and 1" wide. Do heavy pruning only in cooler months. It is native < 2500' in sandy washes. Give some frost protection when young. Mistletoe can infest.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerant to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft