Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Myrtus communis 'Boetica'

Common Name(s):
Myrtle

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This evergreen shrub is 6' high x 5' wide with aromatic leaves. It blooms with white sweet-scented flowers followed by bluish/black berries. It can be grown in sun or partial shade; well drained soil is essential. 'Boetica' grows upright, with larger, darker leaves and thick, twisted branches.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft