Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Berlandiera lyrata

Common Name(s):
Chocolate Flower

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This native will bloom nearly year round in low desert forming a mound 15" x 18". Blooms strongly scented with chocolate. Long lived. Native 4-6000' Az east. Flowers are daisies with maroon centers. Full sun to part sun in low desert. Well drained soil. Water deeply but infrequently. Dead head to prolong flowering. Too much care will make them leggy. Winter pruning will rejuvenate. Useful for dried arrangements also. Shade or drought will stop flowers. Flowers close in afternoon.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Root Hardy -20f Berland was a Belgian botanist lyrata-lyre
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft