Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Larrea tridentata See L. d. tridentata

Common Name(s):
Creosote Bush, Greasewood

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Evergreen 4-8' with bright green, glossy foliage. One of the most abundant plants in the southwest desert. Extremely drought tolerant. Honey bee attractor.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 5f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: White
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft