Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Justicia spicigera

Common Name(s):
Mexican Honeysuckle, Desert Honeysuckle

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Evergreen shrub with fuzzy 3" leaves. Flowers borne in clusters of bright orange to reddish orange and nearly year round in warmer areas, during warm months in colder. Can be rapid grower to 6' by 6', Mexico into S. America. Fairly drought tolerant but appreciates additional irrigation, well drained soil. Pruning will induce bushiness. Can become chlorotic with improper irrigation. Hummer attractor. Prefers light shade-full sun even reflected heat. Leaves velvety. Good under trees and canopies

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bedding
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft