Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Justicia californica

Common Name(s):
Chuparosa, aka Beloperone californica

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Sprawling shrub to 6' tall and wide. Moderate growth. Native on gravely washes and rocky slopes in lower areas of Sonoran Desert under 2500'. Usually leafless. Succulent green stems, small red tubular flowers. Full sun. Quite drought resistant but faster with some supplemental water.. Needs well drained site. Flowers Feb-May and Fall. Can be cold or drought deciduous. Hummers love it.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
root hardy to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft