Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Hesperaloe parviflora

Common Name(s):
Red Yucca

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Spectacular accent for desert gardens. Tolerates drought, full sun, reflected heat, poor soils & cold to at least 0f. Rosettes of leaves to about 3-4' tall x 6' wide. Red flower stalks emerge spring & remain on plant till end of summer. Evergreen. Will spread to form crowded grasslike clump. Flowers pink to nearly red. Tx & Mx. Drought resistant but will appear better & bloom longer with added moisture. Very frost tolerant. Leaves grey green. Soil tolerant.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to -20F Hesperos=western
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft