Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Fouquieria splendens

Common Name(s):
Ocotillo, Coach Whip

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Deciduous 6-30' by up to 15'. Moderate growth with water. During warm growing months irrigate every month if no rain. Slender spined branches ascend from a common base. SW USA. Drought deciduous. In spring, spiky clusters of bright red flowers. Too much water can surely kill this plant. Good drainage important. Stem tip cuttings can be made during warm months.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft