Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Common Name(s):
Red Bird Of Paradise, Dwarf Poinciana

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
With showy orange-red flowers & bright red stamens, this is an excellent plant for tropical schemes. Also useful in desert settings, complete with infrequent, deep supplemental water. Can grow to 10' tall and wide. Native in West Indies Best if cut to the ground in early spring to regenerate new stems. Ripe seeds are poisonous. Does not look good in winter months. Growth is rapid in summer. Prefers good drainage. Prune to ground in late winter. Continuous nectar supply spring to Oct.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Root Hardy 15f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft